Biotin

Introduction

  • Biotin is a vitamin that is found in small amounts in numerous foods.
  • Biotin is an important component of enzymes in the body that break down certain substances like fats, carbohydrates, and others.

Other names

  • Biotina,
  • Biotine,
  • Biotine-D,
  • Coenzyme R,
  • D-Biotin,
  • Vitamin B7,
  • Vitamin H,
  • W Factor,
  • Cis-hexahydro-2-oxo-1H-thieno[3,4-d]-imidazole-4-valeric Acid

Health Benefits

  • Biotin is used to prevent:
    • Biotin deficiency associated with pregnancy
    • Biotin deficiency associated with long-term tube feeding,
    • Biotin deficiency associated with malnutrition
    • Biotin deficiency associated with rapid weight loss.

    • Biotin is used to improve:
    • Biotin deficiency associated with pregnancy
    • Biotin deficiency associated with long-term tube feeding,
    • Biotin deficiency associated with malnutrition
    • Biotin deficiency associated with rapid weight loss
    • Hair loss
    • Brittle nails and toenails
    • Seborrheic dermatitis (skin rash in infants)
    • Diabetes
    • Mild depression.
    • Diabetic nerve pain

    Safety

    • Biotin is likely safe for most people when taken appropriately and by mouth.
    • Biotin is well tolerated when used at recommended dosages.
    • It may be safe when injected into the muscles and used appropriately.

    Special Precautions & Warnings

    Pregnancy and breast-feeding

    • Biotin may be safe when used in recommended amounts during pregnancy and breast-feeding.

    Kidney dialysis

    • People receiving kidney dialysis may need extra biotin.
    • Check with your health care provider.



    Interactions with medications

    Medications changed by the liver (Cytochrome P450 1B1 (CYP1B1) substrates)

    • Some medications are changed and broken down by the liver.
    • Biotin may decrease how quickly the liver breaks down some medications.
    • Taking biotin along with some medications that are changed by the liver might increase the effects and side effects of some medications.
    • Before taking biotin, talk to your healthcare provider if you take any medications that are changed by the liver.
    • Some of these medications that are changed by the liver include
    • Clozapine (Clozaril)
    • Cyclobenzaprine (Flexeril)
    • Fluvoxamine (Luvox)
    • Haloperidol (Haldol)
    • Imipramine (Tofranil)
    • Mexiletine (Mexitil)
    • Olanzapine (Zyprexa)
    • Pentazocine (Talwin)
    • Propranolol (Inderal)
    • Tacrine (Cognex)
    • Theophylline
    • Zileuton (Zyflo)
    • Zolmitriptan (Zomig)
    • Others

    Interactions with herbs and supplements

  • Alpha-lipoic acid
    • Alpha-lipoic acid and biotin taken together can each reduce the body's absorption of the other.
  • Vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid)
    • Biotin and vitamin B5 taken together can each reduce the body's absorption of the other.

    Interactions with foods

    Egg whites

    • Raw egg white contains a substance that binds biotin in the intestine and keeps it from being absorbed.
    • Eating 2 or more uncooked egg whites daily for several months has caused biotin deficiency that is serious enough to produce symptoms.

    Recommended Dosage

    • The appropriate dose of biotin depends on several factors such as the user’s age, health, and several other conditions.
    • At this time there is not enough scientific information to determine an appropriate range of doses for biotin.
    • Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important.
    • Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.
    • There is no recommended dietary allowance (RDA) established for biotin.
    • The adequate intakes (AI) for biotin are:
    • Infants 0-12 months: 7 mcg
    • Children 1-3 years: 8 mcg
    • Children 4-8 years: 12 mcg
    • Children 9-13 years: 20 mcg
    • Adolescents 14-18 years: 25 mcg
    • Adults over 18 years: 30 mcg
    • Pregnant women: 30 mcg
    • Breast-feeding women: 35 mcg